Advertse Here
1 1 Total
Views: 997 Replies: 2 Started By: Guruboi Last Poster: Last Post Date: Feb 11
Guruboi Feb 11 ( Post 1 )


GENERAL





Record of the Year:


“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Scorpion — Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists

Song of the Year:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána
Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony
Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)


“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)


“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)


“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)


“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)


“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

WINNER: Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga


“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

“’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall


WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B

“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) — Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra
Streisand


Best Pop Vocal Album:

Camila — Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson

WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma — P!nk

Reputation — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara

“Losing It” — Fisher

WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat.
Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins

WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice

Treehouse — Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE

Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore — Julian Lage

la!d Black — Marcus Miller

Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell

“Made An America” — THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)


WINNER: “Mass£duct!on” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)


“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)



Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains

M A N I A — Fall Out Boy

Prequelle — Ghost

WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream — Weezer


ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel Casino — Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: Colors — Beck

Utopia — Björk

American Utopia — David Byrne

Mass£duct!on — St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton

“Summer” — The Carters

“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar

“First Began” — PJ Morton


Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Honest” — MAJOR.

WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba

“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway


Best R&B Song:

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)


“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)


“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)


“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters

The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And
The Drumhedz

War & Leisure — Miguel

Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello


Best R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton

Good Thing — Leon Bridges

Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton



RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B

“Nice for What” — Drake

WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick
Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee


Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink

“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage


Best Rap Song:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)


“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)


“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)


Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

Swimming — Mac Miller

Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

Daytona — Pusha T

Astroworld — Travis Scott


COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)


“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)


WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)


“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)


Best Country Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved — Snatam Kaur

WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon

Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West


JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole

The Questions — Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with
Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The
Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza

WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant


Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller

Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart

WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band


All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels

WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band


West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque — Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet


GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)


“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)


WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)


“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)


“A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)



Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)


WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)


“Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)


“Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)


“Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)



Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr

WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly

Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side — The Walls Group

A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship

Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture

Surrounded — Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams


Best Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb

Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs

Still Standing — The Martins

Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran

WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano
En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia
Lafourcade

2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía

Vives — Carlos Vives


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados

Coastcity — COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné

Gourmet — Orishas

WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico
De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel


Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte

Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez

WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra


AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“All On My Mind” — Anderson East

“Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson


Best American Roots Song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)


“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)


“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)



Best Americana Album:

WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile


Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette

The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine

The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers


Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett


Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie

Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus

WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys

North Of Despair — Wood & Wire


Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin
Bishop’s Big Fun Trio


Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside

WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy

No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur



Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito

Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More — Danielle Nicole

Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train


Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez

Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden — Iron & Wine

WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers


Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin

Spyboy — Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa

WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit


REGGAE


Best Reggae Album:

As The World Turns — Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever — Etana

Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley

A Matter Of Time — Protoje

WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy


WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino

Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory
CHILDREN’S


Best Children’s Album:


WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The
Jazz Cats

Building Blocks — Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar — Falu

Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups

The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane



SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil
deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)

Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)

Creative Quest — Questlove

WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish


COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt

WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation— Dave Chappelle


Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan

Tamborine — Chris Rock


MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam
Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast)


Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)


Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)


My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)


Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)




MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists

Deadpool 2 — Various Artists

WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists

Lady Bird — Various Artists

Stranger Things — Various Artists


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat,
composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer


Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)


“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)



COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

“Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)


“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)



Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)

“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)



“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)


“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)


WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)



Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)


“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)



“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)



“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)


WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)



PACKAGE


Best Recording Package:

Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)


Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

WINNER: Mass£duct!on — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)


The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)


Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)



I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)


Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete
Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)



WINNER: sq££ze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)



Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)



NOTES
Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)


4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational
Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument —
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)



The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)


The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)


WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)



HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)


At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)



A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation
producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)


WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)



PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)


WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)


Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)



Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg”
Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian
Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)



Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)




Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

WINNER: Pharrell Williams


Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)


“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)



“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)



WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)



PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)


Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)


Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)



Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)



Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)




PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL



Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)



Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)



John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)



Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)




WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)



Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)


Producer Of The Year, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka



CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn
Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)


Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)


Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)


WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording:

Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)


WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)


Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)



Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)


Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)



Best Choral Performance:

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)


Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)


WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)


Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)


Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)



Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet


Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet



Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet


Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two
Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
Visions And Variations — A Far Cry



Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)


Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)


Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)



Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris


WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)



Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)



The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble


Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)



Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist



WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium:


Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer



Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer


John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer



WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason
Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)


“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)


Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)


WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)


“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)


WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino)



“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)



“PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)



“MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film:


Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)

Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)

WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)


Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)

The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)


Reply Me Now
Joshua (Guest) Feb 11 ( Post 2 )
cardi b won the best album of the year..... shows how worthless these awards are.

Reply Me Now
1 1 Total

Make A Reply Below!

Comment:

Desired Name:

Captcha:
3 + 2 =
You Can Now Beautify your posts with
BBcodes || Smileys
1 1 Total
Init: 0.00095891952514648 Init to Head: 0.19437098503113 Head to Foot: 0.00013017654418945